Galileo’s Daughters 
“From Galileo to the James Webb” 
6:30 p.m. House of the Redeemer 
Free admission
Spyros Mourikis, clarinetist 
Kurt Nikkanen, violinist 
Rita Porfiris, violinist 
Zuill Bailey, cellist 
Maria Asteriadou, pianist 
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1 
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor 
Bartok: Contrasts 
George Tsontakis: Portraits by El Greco – Book II 
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
Composers Concordance Chamber Orchestra 
Suzanne Vega, vocalist 
William Anderson, Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Peter Jarvis, Debra Kaye, Mark Kostabi, Arkady Leytush, Milica Paranosic, Gene Pritsker, Suzanne Vega 
7 p.m. The Players Theater
Wet Ink Ensemble 
Orlando Furioso 
Kate Soper: HEX (world premiere) 
7:30 p.m. Roulette
September 15
Momenta Festival 
Momenta Quartet 
Elizabeth Brown: Just Visible in the Distance 
Valentin Silvestrov: String Quartet No. 3 
Shawn Jaeger: They Wondering Eyes 
7:30 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church 
Free admission
Bearthoven 
Vines 
Desdamona 
Isabelle O’Connell, pianist 
Adam Holmes, percussionist 
Cassie Wieland: Hometown (world premiere) 
Cassie Wieland: Birthday Party 
Cassie Wieland: Work in progress 
8 p.m. Roulette
Teatro Real Orchestra 
Juanjo Mena, conductor 
Javier Parlanes, pianist 
Sabina Puértolas, soprano 
De Falla: El sombrero de tres picos, Suite No. 1 
De Falla: Noches en los jardines de España 
Albéniz: Suite Iberia 
De Falla: La vida breve 
Pablo Sorozábal: La tabernera del puerto: ‘En un país de fábula’ 
Frederico Chueca: El Bateo: Preludio 
Geronimo Giménez/Manual Nieto: “Me llaman la primorosa” 
De Fall: El sombrero de tres picos, Suite No. 2 
8:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org
September 16
George London Foundation for Singers 
“Nora London—A Celebration” 
4 p.m. Morgan Library 
Free admission
Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Bach: Partita No. 1 
Bartȯk: Dance Suite 
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 9, No. 2 
Chopin: Mazurka Op. 6, No. 1 
Chopin: Waltz, Op. 64 
Chopin: Andante Spianato 
Chopin: Grande Polonaise 
7 p.m. Bargemusic
Momenta Festival 
Momenta Quartet 
Julián Carillo: String Quartet No. 5 
Julián Carillo: String Quartet No. 11 
7:30 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church 
Free admission
New Camerata Opera 
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène 
Ravel: L’heure Espagnole 
Tesia Kwarteng, Eva Parr, Victor Khodadad, Chris Carr, Markel Reed, Kyle Oliver, Gabriel Hernandez, Anthony Laciura 
Kamal Khan, conductor 
8 p.m. Irondale Center, Brooklyn
September 17
John Urban, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonata in A Major, Op. 101 
Brian Schober: Movement VII from Manhattan Impromptus 
Schumann: Fanstasy in C Major 
6 p.m. Bargemusic
American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Copland: Quiet City 
Louise Talma: Full Circle 
William Grant Still: Darker America 
Jacob Druckman: Nor Spell Nor Charm 
Bach (arr. Holst): Suite from Orchestral Works 
7 p.m. Bryant Park 
Free admission
Momenta Festival 
Momenta Quartet 
David Byrn-Marrow, hornist 
Nana Shi, pianist 
Hirofumi Mogi: In Memory of Perky Pat 
Brahms: Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano 
Bacewiz: Piano Quintet No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church 
Free admission
Juilliard415 
Rachel Podger, conductor 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
“Orpheus Britannicus: Music by Purcell, Handel, Sancho and Others” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
New York Virtuoso Singers 
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor 
Bach: Cantatas 107–119 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
New Camerata Opera 
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène 
Ravel: L’heure Espagnole 
Tesia Kwarteng, Eva Parr, Victor Khodadad, Chris Carr, Markel Reed, Kyle Oliver, Gabriel Hernandez, Anthony Laciura 
Kamal Khan, conductor 
8 p.m. Irondale Center, Brooklyn
September 18
Diego Sánchez Haase, tenor 
Diego Sánchez Haase: Diego Sánchez Haase 
2 p.m. National Museum of the American Indian
Jakob Taylor, cellist 
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 
Timo Andres: Small Wonder 
Kodály: Cello Sonata 
4 p.m. Bargemusic
TENET Vocal Artists 
Bach: Devotional Motets 
Telemann: Selections from Ouverture Suite in G minor 
4 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Momenta Festival 
Momenta Quartet 
Wolpe: Twelve Pieces for String Quartet 
Davidovsky: Synchronism No. 9 
David Glaser: String Quartet No. 5 
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 
7:30 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church 
Free admission
September 19
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Schumann: Märchenerzälungen 
Carl Reinecke: Piano Quintet in A Major 
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso in E Major 
Joachim Raff: String Octet in C Major 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Schumann: Märchenerzälungen 
Carl Reinecke: Piano Quintet in A Major 
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso in E Major 
Joachim Raff: String Octet in C Major 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church
September 20
International Contemporary Ensemble 
Lesley Mok: Stilled leaf-chatter (world premiere) 
Chris Ryan Williams: Odu: vibrations (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Joe’s Pub
Taka Kigawa, pianist 
Pascal Dusapin: Etudes for Piano (complete) 
7:30 p.m. (le) poisson rouge
September 22
American Classical Orchestra 
Thomas Crawford, conductor 
Petra Somlai, forepianist 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in F Major 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Parlando 
Ian Niederhoffer, conductor 
Parker Ramsay, conductor 
Reena Esmail: Teen Murti 
Debussy: Danse sacrée et profane 
Beethoven: Cavatina and Grosse Fugue Op. 130/133 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
parlandonyc.com
September 23
Jamie Jordan, soprano 
Gilbert Kalish, pianist 
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist 
Stanley Walden: Dance of the Macabre Mice (world premiere) 
Stanley Walden: “Grandma” from Three Ladies 
Stanley Walden: Deadications 
7 p.m. Bargemusic
New Camerata Opera 
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène 
Ravel: L’heure Espagnole 
Tesia Kwarteng, Eva Parr, Victor Khodadad, Chris Carr, Markel Reed, Kyle Oliver, Gabriel Hernandez, Anthony Laciura 
Kamal Khan, conductor 
8 p.m. Irondale Center, Brooklyn
September 24
Semplice Players 
Bartok: Duos for 2 violins (selections) 
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471 
Haydn: Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6 
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1 
6 p.m. Bargemusic
Juilliard Orchestra 
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor 
Hailstork: An American Port of Call 
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
House of Time 
“Vivaldi Concerto Fest” 
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
New Camerata Opera 
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène 
Ravel: L’heure Espagnole 
Tesia Kwarteng, Eva Parr, Victor Khodadad, Chris Carr, Markel Reed, Kyle Oliver, Gabriel Hernandez, Anthony Laciura 
Kamal Khan, conductor 
8 p.m. Irondale Center, Brooklyn
September 27
Semplice Players 
Bartok: Duos for 2 violins (selections) 
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471 
Haydn: Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6 
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1 
4 p.m. Bargemusic
Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvonvsky, Matthew Polenzani, Jani Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org
Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
September 28
Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org
Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
New York Festival of Song 
Kara Dugan, mezzo-soprano 
John Brancy, baritone 
Charles Yang, violinist 
Peter Dugan, pianist 
Steven Blier, pianist 
Holst, Schubert, Gluck, Schuman, Bernstein, Ives, Stevie Wonder, Bob Dylan, et al 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
Gil Schwarzman, flutist 
Alia Weilerstein, cellist 
Eduardo Frías, pianist 
Jorge Grudnman: Lagerfeld in Winter (world premiere) 
Jorge Grudnman: De la Hermosura y Dignidad de Nuestras Almas 
Jorge Grundman: Tan bonita como tú 
Jorge Grundman: Warhol in Springtime 
Jorge Grundman: Facing Emotions (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
September 29
Interpretations Series 
S.E.M. Ensemble 
Petr Kotik: Many Many Women 
6 p.m. Roulette
Crypt Sessions 
Lara St. John, violinist 
Milica Paranosic: Bubamara 
Jessica Meyer: Confronting the Sky 
Gabriela Lena Frank: Luciernegas 
Adah Kaplan: Whitewashed 
Valerie Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa 
Laurie Anderson: Statue of Liberty 
Melissa Dunphy: Kommos 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: die Kranke und die Uhr 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: Danse Marocaine 
Ana Sokolovic: Danza 2 
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 2 ‍
Laura DeRover: Together alone 
6:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession
Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Ravel: La valse 
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Gabriela Lena Frank: “Chasqui” from Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org
Galileo’s Daughters 
“From Galileo to the James Webb” 
7 p.m. The Girls Club 
Free admission
Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org
JACK Quartet 
Jay Campbell, cellist 
Liza Lim: String Creatures 
Liza Lim: an ocean beyond earth 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre
Crypt Sessions 
Lara St. John, violinist 
Milica Paranosic: Bubamara 
Jessica Meyer: Confronting the Sky 
Gabriela Lena Frank: Luciernegas 
Adah Kaplan: Whitewashed 
Valerie Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa 
Laurie Anderson: Statue of Liberty 
Melissa Dunphy: Kommos 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: die Kranke und die Uhr 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: Danse Marocaine 
Ana Sokolovic: Danza 2 
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 2 ‍
Laura DeRover: Together alone 
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession
September 30
Sophia Shao, cellist 
John Blacklow, pianist 
Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for cello and piano 
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano 
Herschel Garfein: The Layers (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Bargemusic
Catapult Opera 
Toshio Hosokawa: Hanjo 
Eri Nakamura, Abigail Fischer, Adam Richardson 
Talea Ensemble 
Neal Goren, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Skirball Center
Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory





 Subscribe via RSS

source

Shop Sephari